Search and document delivery at a glance
- Search online
- With an account, you can obtain “Basic Information”, a director list and a “Detailed Search Report”. [1] [2]
- Digital documents
- Online reports through the research service; entitled CBP users retrieve ordered documents under “Documents Received”. [1] [3]
- Document language
- Not specified
- Paper and collection
- Not specified
- International delivery
- Not specified
- Fees at a glance
- Search KYD 30; details or directors KYD 50 each
- Access
- Research account; certificates require authority
Choose the right register
Under “Online Payments and Services”, the registry offers “Basic Information”, a director list and a “Detailed Search Report”. The detailed report summarises constitutional documents. These products do not confer general access to all filed documents or shareholder records. [1] [3]
Names and abbreviations explained
- KYD / CI$Cayman Islands dollar
- Currency of the “Fee (CI)” column. The table also shows USD equivalents; KYD 50 is not USD 50. [5]
- CBPCayman Business Portal
- Administration portal for local companies. The applicant must be connected with the company, which must be linked to their account. It is not a general third-party company archive. [3]
- CORISCayman Online Registry Information System
- Access for licensed corporate service providers to companies they administer. [1]
Search step by step
Research as an external user
Choose the public research service
Under “Online Tools”, open “Online Payments and Services” and sign in through eGov. To create an account, start by entering a username, first name, surname and email address. [1] [2]
Choose a report for your question
Choose “Basic Information” for basic registry details. The current director list is a separate product. A “Detailed Search Report” does not automatically include historical directors or full shareholder information. [1] [3]
Check tariff and currency
The tariff distinguishes General Search (KYD 30), Detailed Search (KYD 50) and Director Inspection (KYD 50). The portal lists Visa and Mastercard. Check the product description and final total before payment; no purchase was made. [5] [1]
Ask the registry about missing results
A known company that previously appeared may have changed name or moved to another jurisdiction. The registry describes a paid search request through ciregistry@gov.ky for this situation. Confirm the scope and secure payment route before transmitting payment details. [3]
Documents and fees
| Document / information | Contents and purpose | Fee | How to get it |
|---|---|---|---|
| General search [1] [5] [4] | Registry information, separate from a detailed report and director list. | 30 KYD | Registered research user. |
| Detailed Search Report [1] [5] | Summary of constitutional documents. | 50 KYD | Registered research user. |
| Current director list [1] [5] [4] | Names of current directors and applicable alternate directors. | 50 KYD | Paid public inspection, subject to registry conditions. |
| Good Standing / Existence / Incumbency [3] [5] [4] | Separate official certificate for each purpose. | KYD 150 per standard certificate in tariff | Generally company principals or authorised personnel only. |
Who may order official certificates
The FAQ restricts certificates to company principals or authorised personnel, except termination certificates such as strike-off or dissolution. Entitled users use CBP for local companies without a corporate service provider, or the service-provider system. An authorised person without portal access may apply through GRManual@gov.ky with written authority and pay by electronic transfer. [3]
Directors, shareholders and removed companies
Section 55A of the Companies Act permits paid inspection of current directors’ names and, where applicable, current alternate directors. The FAQ does not promise historical director lists. The register of members is not publicly accessible at the Registrar. The FAQ restricts public documents for companies removed from the register, with separate exceptions for court orders and law-enforcement requests. [4] [3]
Beneficial owners: justified application rather than unrestricted search
The March 2026 guide identifies journalists, bona fide academic researchers, relevant civil society organisations and people with a potential or actual business relationship. A qualifying interest must additionally serve a stated anti-money-laundering or counter-terrorist-financing purpose. Searches are by legal person, not an individual’s name. An ordinary company-search account is insufficient. [7]
Application and fees for ownership information
Indicate your intention to apply to bo-lia@gov.ky. The authority provides a secure file exchange for forms and supporting evidence. The guide lists KYD 75 for one legal person, KYD 100 for connected legal persons and KYD 250 for multiple applications within one year. Fees are non-refundable. Follow the instructions for your application: the March guide specifies transfers, while the current overview also mentions online payments for selected LIA applications. [6] [7] [1]
Verify a certificate
According to the FAQ, Companies Registry certificates display an authentication code, website address and issue date at the bottom right. Verification is available at verify.ky. Match the certificate against the verification result. The FAQ gives Good Standing certificates no fixed expiry; the recipient decides what issue date it accepts. [3]
Avoid common mistakes
- LIA instructions expressly require personal and confidential documents to use the secure file exchange. The general contact email is initially for stating the intention to apply. [7]
Original sources
Sources reviewed: 15 September 2026. The guidance is based on the linked information published by registers and public authorities.
- Online Tools Cayman Islands General Registry
- Company search sign-in Cayman Islands General Registry / eGov
- General Registry FAQs Cayman Islands General Registry
- Companies Act (2026 Revision) Cayman Islands Government
- Companies fee schedule Cayman Islands General Registry
- Beneficial Ownership Legitimate Interest Access Cayman Islands General Registry
- Legitimate Interest Access instructions, March 2026 Cayman Islands General Registry